The archives of Las Palmas-Ponderosa Lodge contain a few pictures of the Officers from past years.  If any of you have additional pictures, or can identify any of the "unknown" officers, please contact the Lodge Secretary so that your pictures can be added to the ones displayed here.

Las Palmas transom from old temple

1923

1922

Front row L to R:  Orval Gurney Roberts (Jr. Deacon), unknown, Andrew Whitmer Horn (Master), James Ralph Erskine (Sr. Warden), Rhine George Meyering (Steward) 

Back Row:  unknown, unknown, unknown, Charles T. Elliott (Chaplain), unknown, unknown, William H. Puleston (Tiler)

1924

1924

Front Row L to R:  Orval Gurney Roberts (Sr. Deacon), Ray W. Baker (Secretary), John Clarence Hinton (Sr. Warden), James Ralph Erskine (Master), Ernest Marvin Meyers (Jr. Warden), Speed B. Leas PM (Treasurer), Rhine George Meyering (Jr. Deacon)

Back Row:  Arleigh Riggins (Jr. Steward), Charles T. Elliott (Chaplain), Ralph Milton Jones (Sr. Steward), William H. Puleston (Tiler)

1931

1931

Front Row L to R:  Harold Henry Gehrke (Jr. Deacon), Ernest Dusenberry (Sr. Deacon), Roy Herbert Gerard (Jr. Steward), Douglas August May (Sr. Steward)

Center Row:  Speed B. Leas PM (Treasurer), James Nielsen (Sr. Warden),  Willard Reeves Tanzer (Master), Christian Peter Jensen (Jr. Warden), Ray W. Baker (Secretary)

Back Row:  Howard F. Briggs (Organist), Charles T. Elliott (Chaplain), William H. Puleston (Tyler)

1932

1932

Front row L to R:  Frank R. Quick (Marshall), Harold Henry Gehrke (Sr. Deacon), Roy Herbert Gerard (Sr. Steward), Douglas August May (Jr. Deacon) 

Center Row:  Speed B. Leas PM (Treasurer), Christian Peter Jensen (Sr. Warden), James Nielsen (Master), Ernest Dusenberry (Jr. Warden), Ray W. Baker (Secretary)

Back Row:  Howard F. Briggs (Organist), Charles T. Elliott (Chaplain), Gilman Olaf Hansen (Jr. Steward), William H. Puleston (Tyler)

Past Masters present on March 31, 1932

pm 1932

Front Row L to R:  Thomas Roger Thompson 1918, Speed B. Leas 1912, Herbert Z. Austin 1908, Joseph Phillip Bernard 1907, Herbert Frederick Briggs 1911, Clarence Nelson Williams 1915, Harry Clinton Wilber 1919

Second Row:  Ralph Dunham Vianello 1920, Jarvis Streeter Jr. 1921, Preston Hays McMurtry 1922, James Ralph Erskine 1924, John Clarence Hinton 1925, Ernest Marvin Myers 1926, Rhine George Meyering 1928

Back Row:  Ralph Milton Jones 1929, William Edward Riggs 1930, Willard Reeves Tanzer 1931, James Nielsen 1932

1933

1933

Front Row L to R:  Douglas August May (Sr. Deacon), Melville Jefferson Talbot (Sr. Steward),  Frank R. Quick (Marshall), Gilman Olaf Hansen (Jr. Steward), Roy Herbert Gerard (Jr. Deacon)

Second Row:  Speed B. Leas PM (Treasurer), Ernest Dusenberry (Sr. Warden), Christian Peter Jensen (Master), Harold Henry Gehrke (Jr. Warden), Ray W. Baker (Secretary)

Back Row:  Howard F. Briggs (Organist), Charles T. Elliott (Chaplain), William H. Puleston (Tyler)

1934

1934

Front Row L to R:  William Edward Riggs PM (Tiler), Roy Herbert Gerard (Sr. Deacon), Melville Jefferson Talbot (Jr. Deacon), Charles T. Elliott (Chaplain), Gilman Olaf Hansen (Sr. Steward), Frank R. Quick (Jr. Steward), Daniel Arthur Winters (Marshall)

Back Row:  Speed B. Leas PM (Treasurer), Harold Henry Gehrke (Sr. Warden), Ernest Dusenberry (Master), Douglas August May (Jr. Warden), Ray W. Baker (Secretary)

1935

1935

Front Row L to R:  William Edward Riggs PM (Tiler),  William Lambert Potts (Marshall), Melville Jefferson Talbot (Sr. Deacon), Gilman Olaf Hansen (Jr. Deacon), Frank R. Quick (Sr. Steward), Daniel Arthur Winters (Jr. Steward)

Back Row:  Charles T. Elliott (Chaplain), Speed B. Leas PM (Treasurer), Douglas August May (Sr. Warden), Harold Henry Gehrke (Master), Roy Herbert Gerard (Jr. Warden), Ray W. Baker (Secretary), C. A. King (Organist)

French 1st Degree November 2, 1935

French 1st degree

French first index

 

1936

1936

Front Row L to R:  Charles T. Elliott (Chaplain), Speed B. Leas PM (Treasurer), Roy Herbert Gerard (Sr. Warden),  Douglas August May (Master), Melville Jefferson Talbot (Jr. Warden), Oscar Clarence Olsen, unknown

Back Row:  William Edward Riggs PM (Tiler), unknown, Frank R. Quick (Jr. Deacon), Gilman Olaf Hansen (Sr. Deacon), William Lambert Potts (Jr. Steward), C. A. King (Organist)

1937

1937

Front Row L to R:  Charles T. Elliott (Chaplain), Gilman Olaf Hansen (Jr. Warden), Roy Herbert Gerard (Master), Melville Jefferson Talbot (Sr. Warden), Oscar Clarence Olsen

Back Row:  unknown, unknown, Daniel Arthur Winters (Jr. Deacon), Frank R. Quick (Sr. Deacon), unknown, William Lambert Potts (Sr. Steward)

1941

1941

Front Row L to R:  Speed B. Leas PM (Treasurer), Arthur Lee Hilderbrand (Sr. Warden), Oscar Clarence Olsen (Master), Ira Elmer Farley (Jr. Warden), Willard Reeves Tanzer PM (Secretary)

Middle Row:  unknown, Edwin Munn Fornes (Sr. Deacon), Thurman Devine Moyer, unknown

Back Row:  Henry Derrill Rominger , Clifford William Richter, Harry Learn Buckalew

 

60 Years a Mason

Frederic B Hopkins 60 years a Mason

Friends and Brother Masons help Frederic B. Hopkins celebrate being a Mason for 60 years on February 20, 1941.  In the back row second from left is Speed B. Leas (Master in 1912), to the right of the tree is Harry Buckalew (Master in1947), 3rd from right is Henry Derrill Rominger  and on the far right is T. D. Moyers (Master in 1945).

1941 Father & Son Night

41 father and son

1942

1942

Front Row L to R:  Speed B. Leas PM (Treasurer), Ira Elmer Farley (Sr. Warden), Arthur Lee Hilderbrand (Master), Edwin Munn Fornes (Jr. Warden), Willard Reeves Tanzer PM (Secretary)

Second Row:  unknown, Henry Derrill Rominger , Clifford William Richter, Thurman Devine Moyer, unknown

Back Row:  unknown, Harry Learn Buckalew

Las Palmas Lodge Supported the Effort to Win WW II

War bond cover

1944

44officers

Front Row L to R:  unknown, Speed B. Leas PM (Treasurer), Thurman Devine Moyer (Sr. Warden), Edwin Munn Fornes (Master), Clifford William Richter (Jr. Warden), Willard Reeves Tanzer PM (Secretary), unknown

Back Row:  George C. Holstein, unknown, Harry Learn Buckalew (Sr. Deacon), unknown, Joseph Emil Young (Sr. Steward), Edgar Christian Smith

Front Row:  (unknown), Two men in white aprons (unknown), Back Row L to R:  Edgar C. Smith (Jr. Steward), Harry Buckalew (Jr. Deacon), Willard Reeves Tanzer PM (Secretary), Thurman Dee Moyer (Sr. Warden),

Edwin Fornes (Master), Henry Derrill Rominger (Jr. Warden), Speed B. Leas PM (Treasurer), Clifford William Richter (Sr. Deacon), Joseph Emil Young (Sr. Steward)

1945

1945

Front Row L to R:  unknown, Speed B. Leas PM (Treasurer), Clifford William Richter (Sr. Warden), Thurman Devine "Dee" Moyers (Master), Harry Learn Buckalew (Jr. Warden), Willard Reeves Tanzer PM (Secretary), unknown

Back Row:  George C. Holstein, unknown, unknown, unknown, unknown, Edgar Christian Smith, James Avenell Hopper

1952 Gala Anniversary SS Independence

SS Independence

1954

1954 officers

Front Row L to R:  Speed B. Leas PM (Treasurer),  Tom Dispennette (Sr. Warden), Richard Hargrave (Master), Willard Tanzer PM (Secretary), Wayne Hearn (Jr. Warden)

Back Row  Hambleton Leas (Marshall), Charlie Dart (Jr. Steward), Walt Randall (Sr. Deacon), Robert Reynolds (Sr. Steward), Marshall Barker (Jr. Deacon), Dale Orr (Chaplain), Ralph Jones PM (Tiler), Irwin Clemens Willess (Organist)

1955

1955 

Front Row L to R:  Robert W. Reynolds (Jr. Deacon), W. Price Robinson PM (Secretary), Wayne W. Hearn (Sr. Warden), Thomas E. Dispennette (Master), Walter D. Randall (Jr. Warden), Speed B. Leas PM (Treasurer), Marshall B. Barker (Sr. Deacon)

  Back Row:  Ralph M. Jones PM (Tiler), George B. Posson (Marshall), Thurman D. Moyers PM, Clifford W. Richter PM, Hambleton F. Leas (Jr. Steward), Charles D. Dart (Sr. Steward), Dale Orr (Chaplain), Richard Dale Hargrave PM

 

1961

Front Row L to R:  Maurice E. Peters (Treasurer), George B. Posson (Sr. Warden), Hambleton F. Leas (Master), Allard D. Dadmun (Jr. Warden), W. Price Robinson, PM (Secretary)

Back Row:  James I. Tucker (Tiler), Martin Edward Allred (Sr. Deacon), Robert P. Larsen (Marshall), James B. Williams (Jr. Deacon), Dale F. Orr (Chaplain), Paul C. Shelly (Organist) Harold E. Paul (Jr. Steward), Jack L. Tufts (Sr. Steward)

The picture of the 1961 officers must have been taken before they were installed.  The picture was taken in the old Masonic Temple and Hambleton Lease was the first Master to be installed in our new Las Palmas Temple on January 5, 1961.

1963

Front Row L to R:  Conrad J. Klein (Treasurer), Robert P. Larsen (Sr. Deacon), Martin Edward Allred (Sr. Warden), Jack L. Tufts (Jr. Warden), Odell F. Lingerfelt (Jr. Deacon), W. Price Robinson PM (Secretary)

Back Row:  James I. Tucker (Tiler), Sam Marko Pavlovich (Sr. Steward), Allyn K. Gerard (Jr. Steward), Allard D. Dadmun (Master), James R. Brock (Marshall), Paul C. Shelly (Organist), Dale F. Orr (Chaplain)

1968

1968 officers

Front Row L to R:  Walter Price Robinson (Secretary), George William "Bud" Pope (Sr. Deacon), William Henry Ahlenslager (Sr. Warden), Leonard Albert Gottner (Master), Edward Clare Carpenter (Jr. Warden), Dale Orr (Treasurer)

Back Row:  Paul Chandler Shelly (Organist), Phillip Lawrence Lewis (Sr. Steward), John Craig Shaw (Jr. Steward), Ralph Saroyan (Jr. Deacon), James I. Tucker (Tiler & Head Candidates Coach)

1968 25 year awardees

On November 7, 1968, PM. Ira Farley presented 25 year veteran pins to members of his 1943 class.  At this time he noted that on one day he raised 5 new Masons with the degrees starting at 10 a.m. and ending at 11 p.m. 

1968 Past Masters

1968 Past Master's Night brought out 20 of our PM's.

1970

Front Row L to R:  Phil Lewis (Sr. Deacon), Ralph Saroyan (Jr. Warden), Edward C. Carpenter (Master), Bud Pope (Sr. Warden), Green Young (Sr. Steward)

Second Row:  Dan Eckland (Jr. Steward), Dale Orr (Treasurer), Far Right:  Norm Foley PM (Secretary),

Back Row:  Paul Shelly (Organist), Craig Shaw (Jr. Deacon), John Reynolds (Marshall), Wallace R. Scott (Chaplain), James I. Tucker (Tiler)

1976

Front Row L to R:  John Reynolds (Sr. Warden), Dan Lester Eckland (Master), Paul Wyatt Ford (Jr. Warden)

Second Row:  Bobby Bingham (Sr. Deacon), Gary Starr (Sr. Steward), Jim F. Kleinknight (Marshall), William E. Wharton (Treasurer), Paul C. Shelly (Organist), Wallace R. Scott (Chaplain)

Back Row:  James Harvey Wimer (Tiler), Robert E. Paden (Secretary), Eldon William Cole (Jr. Steward), Richard W. Frey (Jr. Deacon)

1979

WM Bobby Bingham with some of his 1979 class.  L to R front row:  unknown, unknown, Bobby Bingham, unknown, Jack Brooks, back row:  unknown, unknown, unknown.

1980

1980 instal invite

1980 

Front Row L to R:  Gary A. Starr (Sr. Warden), Vernon L. Gordon, (Grand Master and Installing Officer), Richard W. Frey (Master), Sam M. Pavlovich (Grand Treasurer), Dan Ecklund PM.      

Second Row:  Larry L. Duba (Sr. Steward), Jim F. Kleinknight ( Jr. Warden), David E. Leslie (Marshall).     

Back Row:  W. Frank Wright (Tiler), William E. Wharton (Treasurer),  Larry D. Hopper (Jr. Deacon), Robert E. Paden (Secretary), Robert W. Wendel (Jr. Steward), Eldon W. Cole (Sr. Deacon),   Wallace R. Scott (Chaplain),   [not shown Paul C. Shelly (Organist)] 

1980 gavel presentation

75 year invitation

1980 installation dinner

Cooking the shish kabob for the 75th Anniversary dinner.

Pictured L to R:  Therese Frey (wife of Master), Ralph Saroyan (Master in 1972), Jack Ouzounian, Bob Reynolds (Master in 1959), unknown, unknown, unknown

75th Anniversary cake and plaque

Grand Master Vernon Gordon presents a 75th Anniversary Plaque to Master Richard Frey.

1983

1983 install reception line

Reception line after 1983 Installation of Officers.  On far right is Eldon Cole (Master) and to his right is Larry Hopper (Senior Warden), to his right Larry Duba (Junior Warden) and Chaplain Wally Scott (forehead showing).  On the far left is Green Young PM who is wearing white as he was part of the installing team. 

1984

Front Row L to R:  Dan Eckland PM, James Simmons (Jr. Steward), John Hopper (Jr. Deacon), Larry Duba (Sr. Warden), John Denton, (Jr. Warden), Ben W. Schaeffer (Tiler), James Hopper PM (father of Master) 

Second Row L to R:  Paul Shelly (organist), James O. Hall (Sr. Deacon), George B. Posson PM (Treasurer), Larry Hopper (Master), Bob Paden (Secretary), Wally Scott (chaplain), Chuck Alstrom (Marshall), Gary Starr PM.  Installing officers are in white.

1985

Front Row L to R:  Ed Carpenter PM, George Posson PM (Treasurer), Bill Ennis (Jr. Steward), Jim Hall (Jr. Warden),  Larry Duba (Master), John Denton (Sr. Warden), Bob Paden (Secretary), Lee French (Jr. Deacon) 

Back Row L to R:  Gary Starr PM,  Ben Schaeffer (Tiler), Paul Shelly (organist), Chuck Alstrom (Sr. Deacon), Don Scott (Sr. Steward), Wally Scott (Chaplain), Steve Harrelson (Marshall), Dan Eckland PM.  Installing officers are in white.

1987

Front Row L to R:  Ed Carpenter PM, Bill Ennis (Sr. Deacon), Lee I. French (Jr. Warden), James O. Hall (Master), Chuck Alstrom (Sr. Warden), Don E. Scott (Jr. Deacon), Johnny Sciacqua (organist),  Gary Starr PM 

Second Row L to R:  Eldon Cole PM, Randy Forrester (Marshall), Michael Schawang (Jr. Steward), Bob Paden (Secretary) Bill Wharton.  

Back Row L to R:  George B. Posson (Treasurer),  Steve Harrelson (Sr. Steward), Wally Scott (Chaplain), Ted Kitamura (Tiler).  Installing officers are in white.

1988

Front Row R to L:  Larry Duba PM, Ted Kitamura (Tiler), Don Scott (Sr. Deacon), Bill Ennis ( Jr. Warden), Chuck Alstrom (Master), Lee French (Sr. Warden), Jim Kleinknight PM (Secretary), Larry Hopper PM 

Back Row L to R:  George Posson PM (Treasurer), Randy Forrester (Sr. Steward), John Schmidt (Jr. Steward), Tip Banks (Marshall), Wally Scott (Chaplain), Johnny Sciacqua (organist), Gary Starr PM.  Installing Officers are in white.

1989

1989 officers

Front Row L to R:   Ted Kitamura (Tiler), Don Scott (Sr. Deacon), Steve Harrelson (Jr. Warden), Lee I. French MD (Master), Bill Ennis, Sr. (Sr. Warden), John Kinsey (Secretary), Tip Banks (Jr. Steward).

Back Row L to R:  Frank P. Lewis (Marshall), John Schmidt (Sr. Steward), Johnny Sciacqua (Organist), Randy Forrester (Jr. Deacon), Wally Scott (Chaplain), John Schmidt (Marshall)

1993

Front Row L to R:  John Bjorge (Jr. Steward), Tip Banks (Sr. Warden), Bill Yelkin (Jr. Warden), Ralph Maderios (Jr. Deacon), Second Row: Dean Phillips (Marshall),

George Cary (Sr. Steward), Randy Forrester (Master), Marvin Wallace (Secretary), Larry D. Hopper PM (Treasurer), Wallace R. Scott (Installing Chaplain), Back Row:  Charles Alstrom PM

Tom Pendergraft (Tiler), Cline C. "Cub" Jack Jr. (Sr. Deacon), Christopher Morris (Organist), William "Bill" Ennis PM (Chaplain), Chris Patropulos.  Installing Officers are in white.

2007

Front Row L to R:  Sean Ford PM (Treasurer), Gordon Dee Keeton (Sr. Warden), Marvin E. Wallace (Master), John W. Herring (Jr. Warden), James C. Clark (Secretary)

Second Row:  Kenneth D. Kennedy (Organist), James Stahl PM (Marshall), Robert "Bob" Davis (Sr. Deacon), Tip Banks PM (Chaplain)

Back Row:  Carl R. Hastings (Tiler), Raymond Miksch (Sr. Steward).  There is an unidentifiable officer directly behind John Herring.

2008

Front Row L to R:  Sean Ford PM (Treasurer), John Herring (Sr. Warden), Gordon Dee Keeton (Master), Robert "Bob" Davis (Jr. Warden), James C. Clark (Secretary), Carl R. Hastings (Tiler),

Second Row:  Joseph Edward Perry Jr. (Sr. Deacon), Kenneth D. Kennedy (Organist), Michael N. Ellis (Jr. Steward), Richard Haggerty PM (Chaplain), Raymond Miksch (Sr. Steward), Tyler Faruzzi (Jr. Deacon), Ryan Duty (Marshall)

2010

Front Row L to R:  Richard Haggerty PM (Chaplain), Joseph Edward Perry Jr. (Sr. Warden), Robert "Bob" Davis (Master), Steven R. High (Jr. Warden), Courtney D. Bacom (Jr. Deacon),

Back Row:  Kevin P. Casey (Sr. Steward), Curtis L. Docken (Treasurer), Paul E. Redondo (Sr. Deacon), Joe Sallee PM (Asst. Secretary), Charles R. Vaughn (Jr. Steward), Ben Davis III (Marshall)

2012

Front Row L to R:  James C. Clark (Secretary), Richard Sherrod (Sr. Warden), Steven R. High (Master), Richard L. Ehorn (Treasurer), Andrew C. Peerson (Jr. Deacon),

Second Row:  Kasra K. Monazzami (Jr. Steward), Sonny Mehretash (Sr. Steward), Gordon Keeton PM (Sr. Deacon), Ali R. Hatamaria (Tiler), John Herring PM (Chaplain),

Joe Sallee PM (Asst. Secretary), Raymond Miksch (Marshall)

2016

2016 officers

Front Row L to R: Joshua Michael Harmon (Sr. Steward), Scott Michael Fichtner (Jr. Warden), Andrew Allen Miller (Master), Richard L. Ehorn (Treasurer), James Carl Clark (Secretary), Marvin Edell Wallace P.M. (Tiler)

Second Row L to R:  Joe Dan Sallee P.M. (Asst. Secretary), Donald Harry Williams (Chaplain), Devon Floyd Otto Bleak III (Marshall)

Third Row L to R:  Mike Abu Hamzy (Jr. Deacon), Ryan Clark Marrett (Sr. Deacon), Charles Stephen Bersani P.M. (Officers Coach), Abel Cesar Herroz (Jr. Steward),  Not pictured:  Michael Allen Tyrcha P.M. (Sr. Warden), Robert P. Gonzalez (Organist)

2017

2017 officers

Front Row L to R:  Mark Stroup (Junior Steward), Don Williams (Chaplain), Scott Fichtner (Sr. Warden), Andrew Miller P.M. (Master), Ryan Marrett (Jr. Warden) Matthew Guy (Senior Deacon), Marvin Edell Wallace PM (Tyler)

Back Row L to R:  Joshua Crane (Sr. Steward), Joshua Harmon (Jr. Deacon), Richard Ehorn (Treasurer), Jim Clark (Secretary), Joe Sallee P.M. (Asst. Secretary), Devon Bleak III (Marshall)

Click HERE to Return to Home Page.